Facebook Twitter

Sputum Bowl

I. NCSRC Sputum Bowl History

A. State of North Carolina Champions

1980 Chuck Alford Toni Jarvis Elaine Campbell    
1981 Dan Grady Bill Byrtus Jeff Walker    
1982 Dan Grady Bill Byrtus Jeff Walker    
1983 Dan Grady Bill Byrtus Hershell Cassel    
1984 Dan Grady Bill Byrtus John Winks    
1985 Dan Grady Bill Byrtus John Winks    
1986 Tom Hengel Judi Joyner Chery Rollins    
1987 Jim Whitley Debbie Ploeger Mitch Hayes    
1988 Jim Whitley Sammie Cecil Robin Dickerson    
1989 Mike Casey Evelyn Woodie Dena Johnson Yvette Michaels  
1990 Pat Daley Jim Whitley Sammie Cecil Beverly Smith  
1991 Dan Grady Jim Whitley Mike Casey Sammie Cecil  
1992 Pat Daley Les Foss David Flaherty Ronnie Sloan  
1993 Nick Widder Patrick Randolph      
1994 Dan Grady Mike Casey William Mashburn    
1995 Dan Grady Jim Whitley Mike Casey William Mashburn  
1996 Tom Nelson Nick Widder Brian Stearns Nicholas Pratt  
1997 Pat Daley Mike Casey David Flaherty Ronnie Sloan  
1998 Dan Grady Jim Whitley Mike Casey William Mashburn  
1999   Hurricane Floyd – No Contest    
2000 Gary Mims Rita Heath Cynthia Todd    
2001 Jim Whitley Gary Mims Rita Heath Cynthia Todd  
2002 Jim Whitley Gary Mims William Mashburn    
2003 Mike Gentile John Davies John Heinz    
2004 PRACTITIONER Jim Whitley Gary Mims William Mashburn  
  STUDENT Stephanie Mitchem Kristin Rugg Christy Stewart Erica Burnoski
2005 PRACTITIONER Cathe Bitsche Robin Ross Murphy Webber Brady White
  STUDENT Robert Williams Megan McIntyre Billie Jo Deal Cristy Bennett
2006 PRACTITIONER Cathe Bitsche Robin Ross Trisha Miller  
  STUDENT Jake Anderson Krystal Kluttz Casey Smith  
2007 PRACTITIONER Cathe Bitsche Robin Ross Laurie Freshwater Trisha Miller
  STUDENT Charles Mitchell Natalie Spencer Eunice Gilbert  
2008 PRACTITIONER Wendy Ayscue Ray Braxton Rusty Sugg Wayne Trainor
  STUDENT Angela Chapman Rachel Clifford Niya Hagans  
2009 PRACTITIONER Trisha Miller Laurie Freshwater David Roach  
  STUDENT Chris Whelan Nikki Cagle Adam Conner  
2010 PRACTITIONER Cathe Bitsche Robin Ross Kim Clark  
  STUDENT Richard Palmerico Erika Revels Katiya Robinson  
2011 PRACTITIONER Cathe Bitsche Robin Ross Pat Daley  
  STUDENT Lauren Jackson Chris Denmark Ashley Peaden Kristy Hernandez
2012 PRACTITIONER Rusty Sugg Robin Ross Tricia Miller  
  STUDENT Bobby DeGiosio Tabitha Gonzales Luv Hope Katie Lehman
 2013 STUDENT Michelle Turnage Danielle Dillane Stephanie Spencer Michelle Nobles
2014 Student Southwestern CC      
2015 Student Southwestern CC      
2016 Student Catawba Valley CC      

B. National Champions

1991 Dan Grady Jim Whitley Mike Casey Sammie Cecil
2012 Tricia Miller Cathy Bitsche Laurie Freshwater William Mashburn (Alt)

C. International Champions

1992 Dan Grady Jim Whitley Mike Casey Sammie Cecil